fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: FULL cut and paste of project timeline?

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 21 Jan 2018 15:38 #93574

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3599
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 499
The reality is we can't do it straight off as before. Enough of us fill out the feedback page, we'll get it sooner rather than later.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 21 Jan 2018 15:43 #93576

  • Andreas Kiel
  • Andreas Kiel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1020
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 175

FCPX.guru wrote: The reality is we can't do it straight off as before. Enough of us fill out the feedback page, we'll get it sooner rather than later.

When, where and how did you do????

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Andreas Kiel.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 21 Jan 2018 15:51 #93577

  • Andreas Kiel
  • Andreas Kiel's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1020
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 175

What would happen here in PPro if you press cmd-C
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 21 Jan 2018 16:13 #93580

  • RSK
  • RSK's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 0
@Karsten
As I outlined several times, I would like (and expect) everything that is connected to my selection to be copied. Therefore the issue with the transition wouldn't even come into play, since that storyline is not connected to the selected range. Only the title is. Range+Title… nothing more, nothing less.

And yes, bugreport.apple.com/ is in full activation mode. I just came here to make sure I wasn't just missing something painfully obvious, as it turns out more often than I'd like to admit.

@Andreas
Bingo. Finally someone that gets it/me. :lol:


p.s. alles gut bei dir? :)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by RSK.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 21 Jan 2018 18:06 #93589

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3599
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 499
"When, where and how did you do????"
Legacy FCP, of course.

And since this is not a "bug" but a feature request, you should use the regular feedback page, you'll get better results that way.
www.apple.com/feedback/finalcutpro.html

Now, if I select a Range and export, I get EVERYTHING in that range exported. Therefore a copy/paste could reasonably be assumed to work the same.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 23 Jan 2018 06:55 #93607

  • wawany
  • wawany's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 9
  • Thank you received: 0
This topic is very similar with my thread. and I think this request's main concept is not "track" thing. It is more related to keyboard shortcut. I saw many people want to select things with keyboard like timeline in/out. FCP X tries to make edit fast. and shortcuts are very efficient obviously. There are many good sides of new way of FCP X. but many people still wants more.

so once again. In my opinion three things are very needed for FCP X.

1. A function like Timeline in/out in order to select all clips without mouse drag.
2. FCP 7's v function = select nearest edit = select all trim point in order to trim all layered clips.
3. Audio only cross fade

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 23 Jan 2018 09:22 #93609

  • RSK
  • RSK's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 11
  • Thank you received: 0

FCPX.guru wrote: this is not a "bug" but a feature request, you should use the regular feedback page


In other words you're not familiar with the page i.e. the options there. Okay.

FCPX.guru wrote: Now, if I select a Range and export, I get EVERYTHING in that range exported. Therefore a copy/paste could reasonably be assumed to work the same.


Exactly.

wawany wrote: trim all layered clips.


This is already possible.

wawany wrote: 3. Audio only cross fade


This is as well, albeit in a different way than in 7. There was even a whole article here just recently on one way to do it.

But then all that is completely OT anyway.

- RK

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by RSK.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 23 Jan 2018 12:38 #93610

  • wawany
  • wawany's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 9
  • Thank you received: 0
to RSK

Trimming all layerd clips is almost possible. but there is a limitation. All connected clips can trim together. but clips in storyline can't trim together.

Maybe all I asked three things looks trivial. but I see very big opportunity to persuade FCP 7 users without tracks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 23 Jan 2018 12:45 #93611

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4492
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 733
"but clips in storyline can't trim together."

Do you mean clips in multiple connected storylines? Not clear what you mean?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 23 Jan 2018 13:30 #93614

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3599
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 499
"In other words you're not familiar with the page i.e. the options there. Okay."

I'm very familiar with the options there. Why do you make this statement?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 24 Jan 2018 00:49 #93621

  • wawany
  • wawany's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 9
  • Thank you received: 0
TOM Wolsky wrote:
"Do you mean clips in multiple connected storylines? Not clear what you mean?"

If there is no connected clip, "[,],\" can select edit point in primary storyline.
If there are connected clips, "[,],\" can select edit point of all connected clip's together. but not in primary storyline's.

In most of case separate selection of primary clip and connected clip is reasonable. but in some case I want to select both together. For example I made lots of text information as connected clip. Because text's timing and position is important so I don't want to use marker. During the edit process, I should change my primary and connected clip's duration for many times. I can use "control D" for changing duration but I prefer trimming to do that.

I can tell many examples like that.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

FULL cut and paste of project timeline? 24 Jan 2018 02:08 #93622

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4492
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 733
In was just trying to understand what you meant. It was not clear it to me. I understand the application does not work like your previous application.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2