fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Only start a new post here if you are uploading a free plugin or direct linking to a plugin or the page that the plugin can be downloaded from.

All other new posts will be deleted.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Blur....PLAESE help me

Blur....PLAESE help me 02 Aug 2012 10:25 #12507

  • Rvdenmark
  • Rvdenmark's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 4
Hi. Im am trying to make a blur filter like "circle blur" only this one has to be square. I am working on some video they needs blurring of faces and shapes in FCPX, and I am finding the Circle blur very useful on faces, but I have tried to make a square blur so I can blur out license plates etc. also.
I have tried EVERYTHING i Motion and I can't seem to make a square blur I can use in FCPX. Can someone PLEASE explain to me how or EVEN BETTER make a filter I can install?
Forever grateful:... :-)

Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Blur....PLAESE help me 02 Aug 2012 11:02 #12509

  • Deyson
  • Deyson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 257
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 93
A simple solution in Motion or FCP is to add a duplicate layer on top and then add a blur to the top layer and then crop out the image so only the blur area is left. You can also also add a feather to the blurred image too.

There are different ways of achieving this, but the above is the first one that pops in my mind when I need something quick and easy.

For more complicated technique is to use the same technique as above but use a mask instead of a crop. This will allow more customization to the shape.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Blur....PLAESE help me 02 Aug 2012 11:37 #12510

  • Rvdenmark
  • Rvdenmark's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 4
Hi

Thanks for the tip...
It's KINDDA working now.....I get the square blurred box over into FCPX now and that's great. However....when I want to reposition the blurred box I only get the option to publish the position tool from Motion and I have to do a manual move of the X axis and the Y axis "manually". When I published the Circle Blur filter effect earlier I got an option to publish some kind of "circle" which moved both the X- and Y at the same time. Do you have any ideas as to how I can do this with the square blur?
Thanks

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Blur....PLAESE help me 02 Aug 2012 12:17 #12511

  • Deyson
  • Deyson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 257
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 93
Hello.
Try this effect and please tell me if it works for you, place it in the effects folder.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Blur....PLAESE help me 02 Aug 2012 12:25 #12513

  • Deyson
  • Deyson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 257
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 93
I did a quick update. Now you can add b-spline shape for more roundness option.
I also added a feather and falloff to blend your blurs better to shot.

File Attachment:

File Name: AreaBlur2.zip
File Size:308 KB


Please let me know if you like or if anything else is needed.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Blur....PLAESE help me 02 Aug 2012 12:39 #12515

  • Rvdenmark
  • Rvdenmark's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 4
I REALLY appreciate you helping me out on this. This is just what I am looking for.
However....is there a way I can position the square on both X and Y at the same time? One the circle blur there is a checkbox in Motion called: Publish OSC, and this gives me the control over both X and Y at the same time.
I have tried linking X and Y inside motion but to no avail :-(
You think you can do this?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Blur....PLAESE help me 02 Aug 2012 13:13 #12522

  • Deyson
  • Deyson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 257
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 93
Thank you.

Not all the parameters have OSC. Can you send me the one you are using so I can take a look at it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Blur....PLAESE help me 02 Aug 2012 13:58 #12527

  • Rvdenmark
  • Rvdenmark's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 4
I have sent you an email.....

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Re: Blur....PLAESE help me 03 Aug 2012 13:46 #12583

  • Deyson
  • Deyson's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 257
  • Karma: 17
  • Thank you received: 93
Here it is with the OSC for position.

File Attachment:

File Name: AreaBlur3.zip
File Size:308 KB
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1