fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Strange frame export problem.

Strange frame export problem. 12 Sep 2020 21:54 #109998

  • Gusson
  • Gusson's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
URGENT HELP NEEDED! I am exporting from my timeline. In a 20 minute reel I have 4 frame problems. Usually one of the first frames in a shot and it seems to take a frame from 5 frames earlier in insert it. I am editing on a fast Samsung SSD and exporting to another Samsung SSD. The footage is 5.7K ProRes RAW and I am exporting to 422 HQ. The computer is a 2019 iMac with lots of ram and Radeon Pro 580X. This problem seems to have appeared in the lates version of FCPX. Any suggestions?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Strange frame export problem. 13 Sep 2020 05:21 #110000

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3739
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 518
Have you tried deleting all render files (make sure background rendering is off)?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Strange frame export problem. 13 Sep 2020 11:07 #110002

  • Gusson
  • Gusson's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
Yes, I have tried deleting all render files and exporting with nothing rendered and exporting with everything rendered. These problems appear randomly. Never in the same place. Right now I am rendering by sending to Compressor. It will be interesting to see if the problem appears.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Strange frame export problem. 14 Sep 2020 18:10 #110024

  • Buhardilla
  • Buhardilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 24
  • Thank you received: 2
I have the same computer (Vega 48 instead) and I've not observed this issue in FCPX 10.4.9. Perhaps this idea could help you but I've changed my workflow using EditReady app: now all my video sources (GH5, GoPro, Sony RX) are converted to ProRes in EditReady before they are imported to FCPX.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Strange frame export problem. 14 Sep 2020 20:53 #110026

  • Gusson
  • Gusson's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
The footage was shot as ProRes RAW and the whole point is to stay in that codec as long as I can and grade in that codec to make full use of the RAW capabilities.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1