fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Media flashes red and moves for one frame.

Media flashes red and moves for one frame. 30 May 2020 19:33 #107575

  • emvw
  • emvw's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
Any idea WHY this is happening?

The screen should be full of individual videos - like a zoom call.

The media flashes red and moves for one frame. Happens repeatedly, with different media each time.

No sign of this when working with proxy files.

Each video was submitted by the user. The sources were various.

I did 3 other projects like this with no issues.

MacBook Pro Mid 2014
2.2 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by emvw. Reason: system specs

Media flashes red and moves for one frame. 31 May 2020 13:20 #107578

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4477
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 731
Please give complete specs of your system including drives and graphics capabilities, specs for the media.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Media flashes red and moves for one frame. 31 May 2020 13:43 #107580

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3517
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 486
You may have too many videos overwhelming your system's resources. If you mute them all but one, does it playback ok then?

And what Tom said.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

Media flashes red and moves for one frame. 02 Jun 2020 11:56 #107615

  • joema
  • joema's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1504
  • Karma: 27
  • Thank you received: 322
In addition to what Tom said, be sure to state what version of MacOS and what version of FCPX. If you are unsure about the codec, play it in Quicktime Player and do CMD+I, then post that info.

State what kind of hard drive the media is on. A split screen presentation pulls multiple data streams concurrently. A fully-rendered timeline is backed by ProRes 422 cache files. Multiple streams is a lot of I/O data per second.

If it doesn't happen with proxy files, this could indicate the system is just overloaded. But it should generally play OK using original media (not proxy) if the timeline is rendered -- assuming no I/O problem. Turn off background rendering, delete all render files with Files>Delete Generated Library Files>Delete Render Files>All, then do a one-time render of the timeline with CMD+A to select and CTRL+R to render. Make sure the viewer is set to "Better Performance". After that completes try to play it.

If it stiill won't play properly run Blackmagic Disk Speed Test on the drive holding the media and also the library and cache files.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by joema.
  • Page:
  • 1