fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Not letting me drag clip into place.

Not letting me drag clip into place. 10 Apr 2020 19:48 #106056

  • tstiefler
  • tstiefler's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi there!

This is the first time this has ever happened in a decade of using the program.

When I click, hold and drag a clip, it snaps. I can't precisely drag any clips where they need to go. The snap preset is turned off too. Any idea what might be happening?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Not letting me drag clip into place. 10 Apr 2020 19:59 #106057

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3582
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 495
Snapping isn't a "preset" but a "function". Are you absolutely sure it is off? Also, are you seeing the magnetic timeline doing its thing, rather than snapping? I'm not sure what you're clip is snapping to. A short screen movie would help.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

Not letting me drag clip into place. 10 Apr 2020 21:49 #106059

  • tstiefler
  • tstiefler's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 0
I'm trying to attach a screen capture, but I',m not sure if it's working when I click insert all. But let me know.

If you can open the video, you can see the snap button is off. I then click and drag 3 different clips which snap to align with the lines at the top. Any thoughts?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by tstiefler.

Not letting me drag clip into place. 10 Apr 2020 21:57 #106060

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4490
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 733
You can’t attach a video file. Try putting it ton YouTube and postin here.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Not letting me drag clip into place. 11 Apr 2020 04:50 #106065

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3582
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 495
Lines at the top of what? Do you mean the Timecode Ruler at the top of the Timeline? If you see that snapping, then 1- You're zoomed in way too much and are seeing individual frames, 2- You must have clips only a few frames in duration. The ONLY time a clip snaps to the timeline ruler is to each frame, which is determined by the Project's frame rate. Attach a still screenshot of your Timeline. I'm betting we see you super zoomed in.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.
  • Page:
  • 1