fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: curious problem when exporting clips

curious problem when exporting clips 02 Apr 2020 20:24 #105819

  • barryhill
  • barryhill's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 18
  • Thank you received: 0
hi
I have a strange problem. I have three clips in my timeline and have disabled two of them. the other is a very short 2m test clip to try out some fonts.

When I exported, I noticed that the final 'short' clip was actually as long as the longest clip even though disabled.

The original short clip was exported, but for some reason the export process included a blank section as long as the longest clip?

Just wondering if I have missed an option? How should I have exported just the short clip?

barry

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 02 Apr 2020 20:36 #105820

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4425
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 716
Did you export the whole project, or just the clip you wanted? Disabled clips export as black.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 03 Apr 2020 04:22 #105833

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3424
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 468
As Tom said, so in that case, select that one clip you want as a range, then export. If a rangs is selected in a Timeline, when you export, then only that section gets exported. Otherwise, you get the whole Timeline, black disabled clips and all.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 03 Apr 2020 05:44 #105835

  • barryhill
  • barryhill's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 18
  • Thank you received: 0
just to answer both helpful responses. Yes, I disabled the clips I didn't want to export and highlighted the clip I did want to export. The disabled clips were 'dark', and the enabled clip (the very short one) was highlighted by selecting all the components with the mouse.

You mention 'export' and I am using 'share', which I assumed is the only option when rendering and saving a file for youtube etc. Or is 'export' another option?

any further suggestions would be very welcome, it remains a mystery.

barry

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by barryhill.

curious problem when exporting clips 03 Apr 2020 07:55 #105837

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4425
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 716
Simply selecting a clip is not sufficient, you have to make a range. Select the clip and puts X or mark in and out points with I and O.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 03 Apr 2020 08:18 #105840

  • barryhill
  • barryhill's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 18
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi
Many thanks for this tip. I will give this a try. I have used FCPX on other projects and maybe I just worked with only one clip in the time line. Perhaps this 'marking' is necessary when there are more than one clip in the timeline?

barry

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 03 Apr 2020 13:39 #105857

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3424
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 468
Method 1:
Hit "R" for the Range tool. Click-and-drag across the section you want to export.

Method 2:
Place the playhead where you want the exported clip to start, hit "i" for In Point. Then place the playhead where you want the export to end, hit "o" for Out Point.

Method 3:
With the playhead on that clip, select it, hit "x" to select it as a range.

And a question, why have only one clip in a Timeline? You can export a single clip by itself directly from the Browser.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 03 Apr 2020 16:44 #105872

  • barryhill
  • barryhill's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 18
  • Thank you received: 0
thanks for this. I experimented with using markers and that did the job. BUT I noticed that even though I had highlighted just one clip and the others were disabled, when I inserted the markers they appeared over another clip, not the one I was exporting. The clips were the correct length, but why didn't the marked area appear over the clip I was actually exporting, but over a completely unrelated clip, that was also disabled?

Barry

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 03 Apr 2020 16:46 #105873

  • barryhill
  • barryhill's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 18
  • Thank you received: 0
sorry, my other question, which browser allows solo export of clips? do you have a screenshot?
barry

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 04 Apr 2020 13:38 #105891

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3424
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 468
When selecting a Range (nothing to do with "Markers") in a timeline, it doesn't matter which clip is selected, everything within that Range will be included in the exported file.




Simply select a clip or Project in the Browser, export, simple.

Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

curious problem when exporting clips 04 Apr 2020 13:43 #105893

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3424
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 468
If you select a Range in a clip in the Browser, only the portion within the Range will be exported.



User manual link:
https://support.apple.com/guide/final-cut-pro/select-ranges-ver28cca92/mac
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1