fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: On import Rec 709 and all settings greyed out.

On import Rec 709 and all settings greyed out. 12 Feb 2020 14:17 #104559

  • Albo
  • Albo's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 2
When I create a new project.
I noticed these settings are greyed out.
I am assuming it is because the footage can't be in any codec other than what the camera delivers.
It ia a Canon 7D Mark II DSLR with Cinestyle.
I can still colorgrade pretty well. Just wondering...

Thanks.
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

On import Rec 709 and all settings greyed out. 12 Feb 2020 14:50 #104560

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3153
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 415
Your 7D isn't doing any HDR so it doesn't matter. But, to be able to change that, select the Library itself, go to the inspector and modify it to be Wide Gamut HDR. Then that option is available. I've no clue why Apple make this Library based rather than Project based.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

On import Rec 709 and all settings greyed out. 12 Feb 2020 14:56 #104562

  • Albo
  • Albo's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 161
  • Thank you received: 2
Thank you!
So It doesn't change anything even if I do go into the library since the 7D doesn't handle this.
Still nice to know.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

On import Rec 709 and all settings greyed out. 12 Feb 2020 15:01 #104564

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3153
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 415
Once that is changed for the Library, any Project can then be changed. Has nothing to do with the clips you're using. I'm testing this and it works fine for me. Unless I'm missing something.

And no, your 7D is not wide gamut, so it doesn't matter. But still, you should be able to change it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1