fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Can I set default columns for event browser?

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 02:15 #99331

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 220
  • Thank you received: 1
Whenever I import a clip I get columns in the event browser that I do not need and have to manually turn off every time. E.g. 360 Mode and Stereoscopic Mode.

Is there somewhere to define a default list of displayed columns?

Thanks in advance,
Paul

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 03:05 #99332

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 220
  • Thank you received: 1
I think I can do this by creating a Template in Final Cut Pro Manager from Arctic Whiteness.

Is there a native FCPX way?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 04:02 #99333

  • dgwvideo
  • dgwvideo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1981
  • Karma: 32
  • Thank you received: 242
Control click anywhere in the top menu bar (with Name, Start, etc.) and you'll get options for selecting what you want. I'm not sure that these always stick when relaunching FCPX, but usually they seem to.

Creating history....one edit at a time !
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by dgwvideo.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 04:15 #99334

  • Karsten Schlüter
  • Karsten Schlüter's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3692
  • Karma: 61
  • Thank you received: 661

dgwvideo wrote: Control click anywhere in the top menu bar (with Name, Start, etc.) and you'll get options for selecting what you want. …


as an addendum:
and you can click'n drag the columns into individual order …

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 10:45 #99336

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 220
  • Thank you received: 1
I am used to right click and then select. Didn't think that Control+click makes a sticky selection. Thanks for that, I'll have to try it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 16 Mar 2019 21:24 #99340

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3599
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 499
FCPX has had this super annoying behavior of forcing the factory default column layout on us for several versions now. You rarely will see, if ever, the column layout be the way it was the last time you were working in FCPX. Every launch resets that. Drives me insane. And no, you can not change it.

Control-click and right-click are the exact same thing.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by FCPX.guru.

Can I set default columns for event browser? 14 Jun 2020 19:18 #107888

  • thomas.lim
  • thomas.lim's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0

FCPX.guru wrote: FCPX has had this super annoying behavior of forcing the factory default column layout on us for several versions now. You rarely will see, if ever, the column layout be the way it was the last time you were working in FCPX. Every launch resets that. Drives me insane. And no, you can not change it.

Glad to know I'm not the only one. But sad to know after so many years and revisions that this is still an issue. I hate having to re-select columns every time I open the software.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1