fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Jumps between clips from camera

Jumps between clips from camera 04 Mar 2019 21:10 #99146

  • bradywurtz
  • bradywurtz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 7
So we're using a jvc gy-hm100u that records .mov video files. It's not working as AVCHD recordings, so when you record a long video, it will break it up into 4GB files. So if I record for an hour and a half, I might have 3-4 clips.

When I place them in a Project in FCPX, there is a slight jump between the clips, like it's missing a frame or something.

When I place them in Premiere, I don't see a jump between the clips.

Is there some weird way FCPX handles these types of files? Or is this something that can happen to you when using these types of cameras to record long recordings with? And if that's the case, why is it not causing an issue when the same clips are placed into Premiere?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jumps between clips from camera 04 Mar 2019 23:14 #99149

  • Redifer
  • Redifer's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 856
  • Thank you received: 79
My Phantom 4 drone thingy also breaks stuff up into 4GB clips, because a world with larger-than-4GB files on an SD card requires alien technology from the future... I guess. Anyway when I butt them up together in FCP all of the frames are there. And it records as 4K AVCHD .MOV files (Quicktime says "AVC Encoder"). I haven't tried this in the very latest edition of FCPX but it's always worked fine in the past. You're not putting any in and out points on the clips, are you? Don't do that. One thing you can try to do is drag the end of one clip further right while also trying to drag the beginning of the next further left, so that both have red lines at the edge and can'y be moved any further.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Redifer.

Jumps between clips from camera 05 Mar 2019 23:31 #99169

  • bradywurtz
  • bradywurtz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 7
The files are .mov MPEG-4 quicktime files. It makes sense that they're broken into files because i know the files can't be larger than 4GB's on a FAT32 formatted card.

I do not have any In's and Out's, i've made sure of that. and i did try trimming them out on the timeline to make sure.

I did notice something though, when i'm looking at the file, the video is fine going frame to frame, but it's the audio that jumps. as i zoom in, i can notice that the audio on the last frame of the clip gets cut short. the beginning of the next clip is fine, but the ending of the clip before it gets cut short. and it's not even a frame short, it's like 1/32 of a frame of audio that gets cut short.

The reason i'm not seeing or hearing it in Premiere is that i think in Premiere you can't sub sample your audio, so you literally only hear one frame at a time. whereas in FCPX, you can hear and see and manipulate your audio down below a single frame.

So now i'm at a loss. I don't know if i should be mad at FCPX for making this issue stand out, or happy that i'm able to get a better viewing of my audio

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jumps between clips from camera 06 Mar 2019 00:47 #99170

  • bradywurtz
  • bradywurtz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 7
Here is an image of the timeline and you can see where the audio gets clipped off at the end of the clip. Again, I can hear the audio drop off when playing it back. If i put the same clips into Premiere, i don't have this issue.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by bradywurtz. Reason: adding the file

Jumps between clips from camera 06 Mar 2019 00:50 #99171

  • bradywurtz
  • bradywurtz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 7
Wow, trying to add the screenshot here but the forum doesn't seem to want to add it. hopefully this one works.

imgur.com/aZZoTRd

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by bradywurtz. Reason: adding link to the screenshot

Jumps between clips from camera 07 Mar 2019 00:17 #99186

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3526
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 489
Yes, I have had that happen to a few clips lately. I've had to re-encode them as ProRes in Compressor to get FCPX to use them properly. In the Finder the audio goes to the very end, but in FCPX, it gets cut off. Feedback page, report it as a bug.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jumps between clips from camera 07 Mar 2019 02:11 #99189

  • bradywurtz
  • bradywurtz's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 7
Reporting it as a bug now!
Do you think transcoding it to Optimized Media would be just as easy? It’ll create a ProRes version of it, that way I don’t have to jump out to Compressor and reimport and replace the files

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Jumps between clips from camera 08 Mar 2019 02:05 #99210

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3526
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 489
I re-encode them directly in the Finder. Right-click and the bottom of the menu offers an encoding option. I don't use Optimize cause then you have two clips, wasted disk space.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1