fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Smart Collections "Used Media"

Smart Collections "Used Media" 20 Mar 2018 12:35 #94734

  • phil@circuitfactory.ae
  • phil@circuitfactory.ae's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 167
  • Thank you received: 1
FCPX Gods... please help!!

I've got a huge project rendered at Optimised and it's slow and cranky on my Mac Pro, so I want to render it as a proxy project. I don't want to render out the entire event, so I used a smart collection. Selected "Used Media." In the past, this has put just the used media in a bin - i can then render that as proxy and save myself hours of opening time.

Problem is. Used media doesn't select any of the used media. I just puts on file in the bin. Everything in the timeline is just sitting there staring at me. It's used, but the software isn't recognising it as used. Help!!!

Why is this happening?

Mac Pro 2013, running High Sierra OS and the latest FCPX.

Thank you ! x

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Smart Collections "Used Media" 20 Mar 2018 13:31 #94735

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Moderator
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4481
  • Karma: 112
  • Thank you received: 733
Did you rename the clips in the trash Melinda? That’s the only tome I know it doesn’t work.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Smart Collections "Used Media" 19 Nov 2019 19:00 #102722

  • NoSpHieL
  • NoSpHieL's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 1
I have the same problem, and I didn't rename any clips...
It actually never worked on any of my projects, and now I'm working on a long documentary, I really would like to fix this issue...

Would it be because the files are actually located on external hard drive ?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1