fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: reconnect plays different section of clip

reconnect plays different section of clip 06 Mar 2018 21:03 #94495

  • Matthew
  • Matthew's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
I transcoded some footage using Edit Ready. Its MJPEG footage to Prores, everything is identical. When I reconnect to the original source several clips playback a few frames early. Screen shot of media inspector showing clips data attached. How can I trust FCPX to re-connect properly?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

reconnect plays different section of clip 07 Mar 2018 13:31 #94502

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3521
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 487
Screen shots posted here need to be no more than 72dpi and no more than 1200 pixels wide. Macs take screen shots that are way higher resolution than that.

How many imagines in your original Image Sequence, and what frame rate did you make the ProRes file?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

reconnect plays different section of clip 07 Mar 2018 18:42 #94506

  • Matthew
  • Matthew's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
It's a short 1 minute teaser, but have 600 clips total. the project is 23.976 with some 60fps shots in there. They are the ones that seem to have the problem, but from what I can tell the framrates are exactly the same on the transcode. Edit Ready can add meta data, I wonder if thats causing the problem.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1