fbpx
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: Replace with Gap Multicam - FCPX 10.3.2 (Not possible)

Replace with Gap Multicam - FCPX 10.3.2 (Not possible) 25 Jan 2017 15:11 #85173

  • stanleysousa
  • stanleysousa's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Thank you received: 0
Guys, I can not use "replace with gap" in fcpx 10.3.2 in multicam.
This was possible in multicam in 10.2.3, and I used a lot to cut my marriages.

In 10.2.3 I used "in" "out" to select, and cut with "Backspace". In this way there was a space between the two clips, maintaining synchrony.

Follow the video below comparing this feature in both versions.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by stanleysousa.

Replace with Gap Multicam - FCPX 10.3.2 (Not possible) 25 Jan 2017 17:22 #85176

  • rjvddoes
  • rjvddoes's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 228
  • Karma: 11
  • Thank you received: 100
If I remember well from one of the MacBreak episodes released after the 10.3 update, the standard behavior of the backspace key has changed. You could check your keyboardshortcuts to check if this is indeed the culprit.
Maybe someone else can confirm? I could be mistaken and I can't check at the moment. I wouldn't want to spread alternatieve facts ;-)

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Replace with Gap Multicam - FCPX 10.3.2 (Not possible) 25 Jan 2017 20:50 #85187

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 3587
  • Karma: 34
  • Thank you received: 496
Magnetic Timeline 2 in 10.3 means it also carries over to the Angle Editor. To get the old behavior, treat it just like a Primary Storyline. Use P to get the Position tool, or Shift-Delete. The Arrow (A), or select, Tool will give you normal magnetic Timeline behavior. I cut multicams daily, and find it a huge help to have both behaviors in the Angle Editor now.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Replace with Gap Multicam - FCPX 10.3.2 (Not possible) 25 Jan 2017 23:19 #85191

  • Sousa
  • Sousa's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 1
:) Thanks for the answers, and I'm sorry for English, I'm from Brazil.

Rjvddoes, I checked the shortcuts, but I did not get results. After several searches with other FCPX users, they told me it was a bug, and they asked me to talk to Apple about this problem.

FCPX.guru, I also did the test with "Shift-delete", but the result is the same, the range does not appear. This works only on the main timeline and not inside the multicam.

For now, I'm using the Blade and Backspace tool to cut, but I'm fast and I use fewer clicks with "in, out" + Backspace inside the multicam, because in my workflow I cut all the cameras already synchronized in Multicam, all for a new one Timeline and set the history of the ceremony.

I prefer this method, than having to cut in the main timeline each camera using stacking.

Thank you for your help.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Replace with Gap Multicam - FCPX 10.3.2 (Not possible) 25 Jan 2017 23:43 #85194

  • jamecude
  • jamecude's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 5
For anyone else following this thread, the workaround is here: forums.creativecow.net/thread/344/46005

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Replace with Gap Multicam - FCPX 10.3.2 (Not possible) 20 Feb 2017 21:58 #85964

  • wortloop
  • wortloop's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 31
  • Thank you received: 3
Hi guys,

general question to this: Why should I reject/replace with gap in the „timeline“ of the multicam clip instead of rejecting in the browser? Where does the cutting in the „multicam timeline“ lead to what you can not do (faster/easier) in the browser? Maybe I miss something here – sorry, if so :silly:

Thanks & cheers!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1