Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 10 Feb 2018 11:58 #94073

  • jeb0007
  • jeb0007's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Please bear with me as I am not the actual user of FPC 7 but have been assisting a friend with some projects. We have an audio file that needs some EQ and if I double click it to bring it to the editor window and then select 3 band EQ, the 3 band EQ is displayed. If I change any of the sliders nothing happens, If I ADD another 3 band EQ it now shows 2 lots of EQ and if I adjust the sliders the audio becomes un-rendered so I have to render it and the adjustment works.

Question... Is this normal or is there a problem? Should I have to render every time I make one adjustment to hear what it sounds like?

Please advise
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 14 Feb 2018 08:41 #94124

  • jeb0007
  • jeb0007's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Is it possible that someone with FCP 7 could try the function and see if you can adjust the EQ sliders and hear the difference before having to render that piece of audio?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 14 Feb 2018 13:20 #94129

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2284
  • Thank you received: 302
  • Karma: 33
I haven't touched FCP7 in many years now, but I don't ever remember any issues with the EQ. What are your Mac's specs? What duration is the Sequence you're editing?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 14 Feb 2018 17:04 #94135

  • jeb0007
  • jeb0007's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
HI.. It is not my Mac Tower but as far as I can remember it is a Quad XEON. The audio sequence is about 10 seconds long.

If I can get his old MAC dual core working I can test on FCP 5 but that MAC is playing up at the moment so hence asking the question on here
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 18 Feb 2018 08:51 #94195

  • jeb0007
  • jeb0007's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
I managed to get his older MAC Tower working which runs FCP 5 and then could check out this EQ / Always have to render to hear the result.

It does exactly the same. Seems a bit useless that you adjust say the BASS to max and then if you are still playing the LOOP it just beep beep until you render to hear what the difference is.. Pretty useless :(

It is a pity you can not send the Audio file on the time line to Adobe Auditions for adjustment and then click save and job done as is available on other NLEs
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 18 Feb 2018 14:39 #94198

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2284
  • Thank you received: 302
  • Karma: 33
In your version of FCP you can send it to SoundTrack Pro to do audio work. In the current version of FCPX you can so much of that sound work inside the Timeline and never go anywhere else. But in your current version, you should have the results of the EQ immediately without rendering. A lot of that will depend on your hardware's abilities. Also be sure there's at least 15% free space on your system drive (and all drives for that matter).

But this is a very ancient version of outdated software, so support is going to be limited, as well as your abilities.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 18 Feb 2018 15:52 #94203

  • jeb0007
  • jeb0007's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
Hello.. Thanks for the information..it is strange that it is the same effect on both Towers,

I did read about Soundtrackpro but as far as I can tell it is only available as part of the Suite and I don't think my Friend's version in that version. I do realise it is very old system but still does the job for him as a hobbyist.
There is lots of free space on the drives and the Project setting and scratch disk are setup as recommended

Does it matter what type of audio file is imported that would cause this effect. I believe he is using WAV files whereas I have read that AIFF should be used?

Anyway did try FCPX but his Tower will only support an early version and the Preview via firewire was removed to AV so he cannot use his Canopus box

Thanks again
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 19 Feb 2018 01:14 #94215

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2284
  • Thank you received: 302
  • Karma: 33
What is he recording with?

WAV files should be fine, but on hardware and software that old... no promises...
Last Edit: 19 Feb 2018 01:14 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Audio EQ does not seem to work as I think it should 19 Feb 2018 09:30 #94218

  • jeb0007
  • jeb0007's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: 0
I am not sure what the name of the device it but it is a Hand Held Stereo Professional device which he uses for interviews. As far as I am aware it records @ 48000.

I guess there is no easy solution so will have to grim and bear it.

Regards
I am not sure what the name of the device is but it is a Hand Held Stereo Professional device which he uses for interviews. As far as I am aware it records @ 48000.

I guess there is no easy solution so will have to grim and bear it.

Regards
The administrator has disabled public write access.