Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Unable to select Camera LUT for R3D in inspector

Unable to select Camera LUT for R3D in inspector 21 Apr 2019 17:55 #99756

  • alangreene
  • alangreene's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Hi all, I've occasionally experienced an issue when editing R3D files in FCP. At some seemingly random point in time, the "Camera LUT" option in the inspector disappears for certain clips.

I will have imported some clips, set my RED RAW settings, and applied a camera LUT. I put a timeline together, and apply some color correction. Then I notice that the color seems off. On closer inspection, when I select the clip in the browser, the "Camera LUT" option is completely missing. I can select a different clip, and the option re-appears. Quitting, restarting, and transcoding don't help. The only solution seems to be to delete those clips and re-import.

I found a help article that mentions re-importing media, but that option is grayed out for me in the menu. I'm afraid that deleting those clips will cause my timeline to be affected. I don't want to have to edit all over again or re-apply color correction.

Has anyone else run into this issue? I believe it's happened to me both when using optimized media and proxy media, but I can't say for sure. It's happened a few times, not enough for me to discover a pattern.

I'm using the latest version of everything: macOS 10.14.4, FCP 10.4.6, RED Apple Workflow 14 (beta)

Thanks!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Unable to select Camera LUT for R3D in inspector 22 Apr 2019 16:55 #99759

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4273
  • Thank you received: 686
  • Karma: 112
Can you post a screenshot that shows this problem and what's selected? I can't see how that's possible for any video clip.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Unable to select Camera LUT for R3D in inspector 22 Apr 2019 17:48 #99760

  • alangreene
  • alangreene's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Here are two screenshots with two different clips selected.

Working: cl.ly/dedf8472ec13
Not working: cl.ly/435db0068d3c

You can see that on the second one, the "Camera LUT" option is not available in the inspector.

I might have identified when this happens: I opened FCP to capture screenshots, but the problem wasn't there. I imported a new R3D to that same event, and suddenly the camera LUT option disappeared from a clip that was working correctly just a moment before.

You can see how this would be disconcerting. If the only way of restoring that option is to re-import the media, there's a risk that existing (working) clips would have their camera LUT option removed.

Thanks for your help!
The administrator has disabled public write access.