Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: How to bake in project TC

How to bake in project TC 14 Mar 2019 12:12 #99296

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 170
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
I would like to send out my draft edit to the customer, of a talk show. I would like to show Project TC. Customer then writes down TC ranges for bits to delete. E.g. 1:00:00 to 1:12:00 and 4:01:00 to 4:25:00

Problem is once I make the first delete, everything downstream changes value!

My only approach is to display SRC TC, but then I have problem finding where that appears. :(

I would like a connected (compound?) clip with baked in REC TC, that I can toggle ON/OFF.

How can I do this?
Thanks in advance,
Paul
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 14 Mar 2019 12:52 #99297

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2600
  • Thank you received: 341
  • Karma: 32
I do this, but via Frame.io, and my solution is to set To-Do markers (Frame.io imports them directly) for the edits first. If Before Frame.io I did this manually. Set a marker for each edit first. Then move through them in the timeline. TC doesn't matter once markers are made. I'm also able to hand corrections off to my assistant to do if I'm having a really busy day. Just a suggestion.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 14 Mar 2019 13:31 #99299

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 170
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Frame.io costs money. I am doing this on a pro bono basis maybe twice a year. Otherwise sure...

The markers are not a bad idea. Thanks for the suggestion.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 14 Mar 2019 15:19 #99303

  • degeneric
  • degeneric's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
If you blade what needs to be taken out, then shift delete it, your TC will stay accurate until you're done as it will put a gap clip in it's place.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 14 Mar 2019 16:11 #99304

  • Jonathan Levin
  • Jonathan Levin's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 738
  • Thank you received: 17
  • Karma: 5
I keep the original project that you sent to client and use as a reference for the edits. Before doing that, create a separate project that is the edited version, if that makes sense. I do this all the time.

Not elegant but works for me.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 14 Mar 2019 17:10 #99306

  • PRHamilton
  • PRHamilton's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 1
Hi, I also do this all the time. I duplicate the project, then blade the edits, switch these clips off 'V' key, work through to the end and then go back and delete all the inactive sections. Not elegant but it works for me.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 14 Mar 2019 17:40 #99307

  • dinerdog
  • dinerdog's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 81
  • Thank you received: 10
  • Karma: 2
Couple easy ways to do this. If it's say a multicam clip: open the multicam and drop either the CoreMelt "Source Timecode" or Apples "Timecode" onto the clips (make sure TC is set to 'source') Then your client will use those SMPTE times to describe the edits (instead of the project running time). Do your edits and send the next version. Lather, rinse and repeat. Just delete (or uncheck) the Timecode effect before your final bounce. If it's a single camera shoot: put the timecode effect (set to source) on the FULL clip in the timeline, then make it into a compound clip and edit that. Again the edit notes will be the correct source footage regardless of the length of your timeline. I hope this makes sense. Took me a while to stumble on that because I had the same problem with everything being off once I made that first edit. ; >
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 14 Mar 2019 20:30 #99308

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 170
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
THANKS to all who responded. I have taken on board all the excellent options.

This forum is the best! :) and you guys make it that way.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 18 Mar 2019 02:58 #99353

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 170
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
I like the "V" option even better than the Shift+Delete, although both are good. I can then do a roll-edit (trim) to fine tune, before cleaning everything.

As an alternative, I found that after blading, I can lift the segment with Option+Command+UpArrow. Then just as part of my learning, I created a Video role called "Lifted" and assigned that to all lifted sub clips. I can now turn off these just by toggling on/off the Lifted role. This was interesting, but I think the most useful will be to just Blade then V to turn off, then fine tine with roll edit . When all done, delete the segments.

Isn't FCPX great? I am really enjoying learning some of its features! :)
Last Edit: 18 Mar 2019 03:14 by pszilard. Reason: extended comment
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 19 Mar 2019 02:02 #99361

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 170
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Now the client wants to totally dissect and re-arrange the recording. He wants to take start/end TC for every spoken paragraphs, and then decide which to keep and in what order. I guess this is normal production, but quite a headache.

If it wasn't MC, then I would just keyword each range, but I haven't found a way to do this with MC. So any advice would be most welcome.

In the meantime I was wondering if the following would work, or if there was a better way:

I have 3 camera clips, with good audio on Cam 1. Audios on Cam 2 and Cam 3 are scratch only. I also have an extra, audio only clip from the mic of the person asking the questions.

If I detach the audio form Cam 1, then make a Sync Clip of the 2 audio tracks and each of the cameras in turn, so I will have Sync 1,2 and 3 - all with 2 audio lanes - one that came from Cam 1 and the other from the audio only.

Then we could keyword ranges from each?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 19 Mar 2019 04:54 #99362

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 170
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Didn't get very far with that. Next try is to make the MC edit into a Compound Clip. Then I can range select and keyword. Seems to work.

Comments, please...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 19 Mar 2019 11:56 #99363

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2600
  • Thank you received: 341
  • Karma: 32
If the client is getting that picky I'd export it as a H.264 file. Cut up that.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 19 Mar 2019 14:01 #99364

  • lichinho
  • lichinho's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 60
  • Karma: 10
I'm surprised that nobody seems to have suggested that you go through the changes BACKWARDS. That will leave timecode of your todos unaffected.
We are talking about an NLE, after all :-)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to bake in project TC 21 Mar 2019 10:30 #99374

  • pszilard
  • pszilard's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 170
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
You are quite right, and that was the 1st thing that I thought of too, however it assumes that all requests are in on time, and none arrive after the edit.
The administrator has disabled public write access.