Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: FCPX OMF via DaVinci Resolve

FCPX OMF via DaVinci Resolve 18 Feb 2019 19:24 #98967

  • Shekhoo
  • Shekhoo's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Hello all!

I'm new here and in some glitch rt now.

I made a timeline with Sony A7FS and some recorded audio, synchronized via FCP 10.4.3. Now I have to export and OMF somehow for Sound work in ProTools. I'm trying via DaVinci Resolve 15.

Resolve crashes when I try to export a ProTools export of this timeline. It is a 4092 x 2160 video res timeline. The timeline has 48 audio tracks because it has 8 audio tracks from camera synced to each synchronized clips there.
This crash happens after Resolve has exported the Video, and when it is exporting the audio files.

Moreover, I cannot see the source audio clip details in the timeline created because all audio tracks are now called *camera clip name*_"synchronized clip". I cannot see the recorded audio clip name in DaVinci Resolve, FCPX or Premiere pro(imported XML created via DaVinci Resolve)

The Logic Pro X I have is not showing the option to import FCPx xml.

Please provide a solution to this glitch. I will be highly obliged.

Thanks in anticipation! :dry:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX OMF via DaVinci Resolve 20 Feb 2019 00:52 #98975

  • haysoos123
  • haysoos123's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 377
  • Thank you received: 68
  • Karma: 6
This seems to be more an issue with Resolve, so I would recommend using X2Pro to get an AAF to send to ProTools. I have still seen issues with Resolve in its handling of audio, and it's also possible your audio got mangled when you imported an FCPXml. Despite its recent strides in its bid to be a full-featured NLE, I still would not recommend translating to and finishing audio in Resolve. Simple things will work fine, but anything more complex and you're asking for problems.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

FCPX OMF via DaVinci Resolve 20 Feb 2019 11:24 #98983

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2533
  • Thank you received: 329
  • Karma: 32
"The Logic Pro X I have is not showing the option to import FCPx xml."

File > Import > Final Cut Pro XML

If you don't see that, go to the application menu Logic Pro X > Preferences > Advanced Tools, and make sure in the pane every single check box is marked. Once you click Show Advanced Tools, there's six more that show up, check them all.
The administrator has disabled public write access.