Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Having an issue adding a circle element to my video

Having an issue adding a circle element to my video 15 Feb 2019 15:41 #98935

  • ddblue0
  • ddblue0's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Hello all.

I have been struggling with this problem for the past few hours, and it must be a problem unique to me because Google had very little information. The closest answer I found was from this forum, but I was not able to follow the instructions and the post was a few years old, so I am gonna give posting here a shot.

I am trying to draw a circle around a sign that appears in my video.

I drag a shape element to the timeline and drop it above my video.
I can then remove the fill and it looks how I want, but perhaps because my video is kind of low resolution, the circle isn't fully displayed in the frame. That's ok - I will scale it down... or so I thought. Scaling it down results in a circle that is cut off. The edges that weren't displayed when I first placed it in the timeline stay cropped off, and I cannot bring them back no matter what I do.

I messed around with the various settings for the element, but it winds up looking like there is some kind of invisible box inside my frame and I cannot make the shape look the way I want at all.

I've been at this for far too long because I was hoping to finish what I was doing tonight, but it did not work out that way and I hope someone here can give me specific instructions on how to make the shape just ... behave normally.

I have attached some screenshots to help with my explanation.

Thank you for your time.
Attachments:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Having an issue adding a circle element to my video 16 Feb 2019 13:08 #98945

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2533
  • Thank you received: 329
  • Karma: 32
You are limited to the frame size of the video. The circle can't go outside of those bounding boxes. So resize the CLIP not the actual shape.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Having an issue adding a circle element to my video 20 Feb 2019 01:33 #98978

  • haysoos123
  • haysoos123's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 377
  • Thank you received: 68
  • Karma: 6
Are you using the built-in shape generator? The control you want to tweak with that is, weirdly, 'roundness', which you have to oddly increase to make it smaller. Once you make it smaller than the bounds of the frame, you should be able to change its scale by going to its video property tab (not its generator properties). The generator itself doesn't have scale properties for whatever reason.

If an object is larger than the frame size in FCPX, it will generally get cut off if you're tweaking its values from its VIDEO properties, since the video properties are limited by the frame. Things can exist outside the frame, but they need to be controlled by their own properties rather than the video properties.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Having an issue adding a circle element to my video 20 Feb 2019 11:19 #98982

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2533
  • Thank you received: 329
  • Karma: 32
Additional note, to clarify my earlier post, when you put that generator on the timeline, it has a set frame size for that clip. You can move the clip around, and your shape is still bound by that clips boundaries.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Having an issue adding a circle element to my video 20 Feb 2019 18:17 #98989

  • lichinho
  • lichinho's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 335
  • Thank you received: 60
  • Karma: 10
Normally there should be no problem adding a Shapes generator, choose Circle, resize.
However, I tried creating a vertically oriented project (vertical video, urgh!!! by the way).

I can see the same as you. When adding the Shapes generator to vertical video it gets cropped. That is probably because of how its dimensions are defined in Motion.

I just did a quick test that seems to work: selected the Shapes generator in the browser, control-click, Open a Copy in Motion.
Then in Motion, I selected the Project, went to the Inspector->Properties and changed the width and height to make this version 1080x1920. Saved this copy.
The new "vertical" version of the generator seems to work well in "vertical" projects.
The administrator has disabled public write access.