Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: How to batch apply a Lut to multiple clips

How to batch apply a Lut to multiple clips 20 Apr 2018 03:16 #95233

  • willypimentel
  • willypimentel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 54
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Karma: 1
Hi, First of all, pardom me if this has been discussed.
I received a folder from a camera guy who shot about 100 clips worth of footage on a black magic camera using prores. He said to raise the sat on the clips and decrease the shadows. Ok. well I thought, this should be simple. I imported he clips to FCP. Open clip -> Apply MLut =>Blackmagic profile and that worked ok for one clip. Well, how about for a hundredth clips? :ohmy:
is there an automated way to apply a lut to every clip. :(
Last Edit: 20 Apr 2018 03:16 by willypimentel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to batch apply a Lut to multiple clips 20 Apr 2018 07:50 #95239

  • Axel
  • Axel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 398
  • Thank you received: 51
  • Karma: 9
MLut?

You are obviously not yet on 10.4, because there is a native LUT loader in the effects tab. And, much better, there are camera LUTs in the info tab (for the browser clips). There always were, by the way. The official Blackmagic LUTs shipped with FCPX are good, but not as good as, for example, Captain Hook. And with 10.4, you now can load custom LUTs to them.

The imo best way to proceed on 10.3 and earlier with MLut and the like:
Draw an Adjustment Layer over your whole timeline and apply he LUT effect to it.
Last Edit: 20 Apr 2018 08:03 by Axel.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to batch apply a Lut to multiple clips 20 Apr 2018 13:47 #95243

  • willypimentel
  • willypimentel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 54
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Karma: 1
Tht is correct mlut or lut loader and both on a timeline level. I would like to do this on a clip level. I am just not able to apply the luts on the clips on the browser.
Or can i?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to batch apply a Lut to multiple clips 20 Apr 2018 16:20 #95244

  • Matthew
  • Matthew's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: 0
You can apply them to the clips by applying the LUT to one clip, copying it, then selecting all the clips and hit cmd+shft+v - which is paste effects.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to batch apply a Lut to multiple clips 20 Apr 2018 16:55 #95246

  • willypimentel
  • willypimentel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 54
  • Thank you received: 3
  • Karma: 1
Right!! i understand that process but is done at the timeline leve;. I want to do it on the clips on the browser…. Is there a method to assigned Luts or color Efx to multiple quicktime movies on the browser?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to batch apply a Lut to multiple clips 20 Apr 2018 17:14 #95247

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4128
  • Thank you received: 662
  • Karma: 106
You can do it in 10.4 or later. Not in previous versions.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

How to batch apply a Lut to multiple clips 21 Apr 2018 06:15 #95255

  • Axel
  • Axel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 398
  • Thank you received: 51
  • Karma: 9
You can apply the default Blackmagic LUT (inspector >extended or >settings). Just no custom LUTs there in 10.3.
The administrator has disabled public write access.