Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Two potential bugs I think may exist

Two potential bugs I think may exist 21 Jan 2018 01:51 #93543

  • richmont
  • richmont's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 19
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 1
While watching some of RT's tutorials, and trying to emulate what they were doing, I came across two potential bugs in 10.4 (High Sierra is my OS). Curious to see if the pros out there have experienced this or can replicate it?

My root issue that I'm trying to fix is that I've got iPhone video/audio where I speak for half a second at the same time as my daughter and I'm trying to reduce/erase my voice from the audio.

1. Following MacBreak studio # 362, which covered at least the start of my journey to fix this , I realized that I could not select a portion of the audio range, and copy / paste just that selected portion (as shown in their video). Ripple Training seems to have confirmed this in a reply they made on YouTube just now.

2. A second and perhaps related bug, was discovered while watching RT's sound editing tutorial where they apply an audio EQ to a selected range of a clip. Tried it myself and it does not seem to work. When I select the range, then drag the EQ effect on top, it just highlights the entire clip and applies it.

Anyone else able to replicate these issues?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Two potential bugs I think may exist 21 Jan 2018 06:39 #93549

#1 - works here like charm … detaching audio from clip (ctrl-shift-S), Range tool to select, cmd-c, cmd-v at position of playhead … (?)

#2 - effects can only applied per clip base - that's with any effects, video or audio. Blade the section you like the EQ applied to.
… plus: remember your other 'bug' conc. Retime indication? If you're allowed to effect ranges, this should indicated, wouldn't it?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Two potential bugs I think may exist 21 Jan 2018 15:08 #93571

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2829
  • Thank you received: 372
  • Karma: 34
I'm trying it exactly as Steve is doing it in the tutorial video. No, it is NOT working like that any longer. I can copy, but no Paste options are available after that. I can not copy/paste a range of audio, only whole clips of audio. So yes, this is a function that has been lost in 10.4.

Karsten, they're not detaching audio, they're doing "Expand Audio Components". But it does work if you Detach Audio, which is not what Steve does in the video.
Last Edit: 21 Jan 2018 15:23 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Two potential bugs I think may exist 21 Jan 2018 15:53 #93578

  • richmont
  • richmont's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 19
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 1
@FCPX.guru - Yes, that is correct I am using the Expand Audio Components feature, but if you follow the other related post, I was able to rectify the general copy/paste (of a selected audio range) functionality by trashing preferences.

However, resolving that issue led me to even stranger issue as I continued to try and replicate the tutorial which I expand on in the other post thread. Would certainly be curious to hear your thoughts on that.

Appreciate all the feedback guys.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Two potential bugs I think may exist 21 Jan 2018 16:07 #93579

… what Ben says…
detach the audio and proceed as in the tutorial. Nice trick, that copy of a muted track…

No bug in FCPX, wrong advice by the RippleTwins
ooohhh! :woohoo:
(fun, to indicate it clearly)

seriously: could imagine, the new behaviors of Roles demand a 'stronger' separation of audio from source clip, than just Expanding Components… (wild guessing, but plausible)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Two potential bugs I think may exist 21 Jan 2018 17:55 #93586

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2829
  • Thank you received: 372
  • Karma: 34
"No bug in FCPX, wrong advice by the RippleTwins"

Actually no, at the time that tutorial was made in 2016, it did work exactly as they do it. So they did not give wrong advice. But that was a previous version.

Seems the functionality got lost along the way. Trashing preferences doesn't fix it for me, I still can't do it. It is a process that was very handy to have. Detaching audio shouldn't be necessary now, as it wasn't before.
Last Edit: 21 Jan 2018 17:57 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.