Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: timecode generator problem

timecode generator problem 08 Dec 2017 21:20 #92170

  • simon_hutchings
  • simon_hutchings's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 33
  • Thank you received: 7
  • Karma: 2
Hey everyone, I am looking for some help.

I edit a fishing show that is broadcast across North America and this episode the host is in the Florida Keys fishing for Tarpon (a large long fighting fish). So I will be putting a "fight clock" with timecode running to show the view how long the fight actually is. In some cases they can take over an hour to land and release.

I have customized a title template I have. I used this specific template as the series intro/extro and various elements like name keys and so on. I removed one of the text fields and put a timecode generator in its place. I have applied the Rate behaviour to the generator and published the timecode entry field so I can change the time and have it auto count. Works great in Motion. It views correctly in the titles browser in FCPX. When I put it on the timeline, the TCG does not count like it shows in Motion or the browser.

Any ideas and or help would be great! I have attached the motion project file for anyone that is willing to take a peak and help me out.

Thanks,
Simon

FCPX: 10.3.4
Motion: 5.3.2
OS: 10.13

File Attachment:

File Name: fighttime.zip
File Size: 11 KB
Last Edit: 08 Dec 2017 21:46 by simon_hutchings.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

timecode generator problem 09 Dec 2017 07:54 #92174

  • Karsten Schlüter
  • Karsten Schlüter's Avatar
  • NOW ONLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 3614
  • Thank you received: 629
  • Karma: 62
simon_hutchings wrote:
… put a timecode generator in its place. I have applied the Rate behaviour to the generator …

Hu?
Why that? :S

Just check 'Current Timecode' to get an animated number.
and, to set the clock in FCPX, publish the 'Off-set'…
The administrator has disabled public write access.

timecode generator problem 09 Dec 2017 17:33 #92183

  • simon_hutchings
  • simon_hutchings's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 33
  • Thank you received: 7
  • Karma: 2
It does work this way. I was hoping to be able to have the clock always start at 0 when I place it onto the project in FCPX no matter where I place it.

This way I have to do some math to figure out where in the clip I am + where in the project, to calculate the offset I need to put in.

I am still gonna tinker with it. Thanks for the help though... I am one step closer...
The administrator has disabled public write access.