Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: A little multicam help?

A little multicam help? 21 Oct 2017 17:06 #91227

  • ddixon
  • ddixon's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 255
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 4
I don't use multicam much, but did three 2-camera interviews this week. The first two worked flawlessly. The A Camera got all three interviews on one card, thus one clip per interview. On the third interview, my B camera ran out of memory on its first card so the relay record put the rest of the interview on a second card so I have two clips for Camera B for the third interview.

When I select all three clips (1 from CamA and 2 from CamB) it only recognizes one of the clips from CamB. It correctly syncs that one to the long Cam A clip. After some searching I tried renaming the CamA clip to Angle1 and both of the two CamB clips to Angle 2 - no change. I also tried setting Timecode to 0 in the Multicam setup window - no difference. I'm telling it to use audio for the syncing, which worked on the other two interviews.

What do I need to do?
Thanks!

EDIT: I may have answered the question myself. It seems it made the three clips into three angles. When I double clicked to open the multicam I COULD see all three separate clips on different lanes, so in the Viewer I changed the View to show 4 angles. This made all three show up. Since the 2nd and 3rd Angles don't overlap, one of them is always black, along with the non-used 4th Angle. So, I can work fine with this.

One final question - is this normal behavior, or was there a cleaner way I could have handled this?
Last Edit: 21 Oct 2017 17:23 by ddixon.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

A little multicam help? 21 Oct 2017 17:40 #91232

  • dgwvideo
  • dgwvideo's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1632
  • Thank you received: 177
  • Karma: 21
You might try creating keywords for the used portions off all clips you want to use for a multicam. Name them something useful and then go to the keywords in your browser, select them all and create the multicam from there.
Creating history....one edit at a time !
The administrator has disabled public write access.

A little multicam help? 21 Oct 2017 18:25 #91233

ddixon wrote:
…tried renaming the CamA clip to Angle1 and both of the two CamB clips to Angle 2 …was there a cleaner way I could have handled this?

you shouldn't rename the clips.-

Switch the Inspector/Info tab to 'General':
there, you can set take#1 and take#2 on cam B to the same Angle.
FCPX will sort the sequence on timestamp and put automatically both clips in one track.

… that easy ;)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

A little multicam help? 21 Oct 2017 18:31 #91234

  • ddixon
  • ddixon's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 255
  • Thank you received: 47
  • Karma: 4
Ah, rename the Clip Angle, not the Clip Name - and I assume you mean do that before creating the multicam clip, as when i do it now it doesn't change anything.

Thanks!
The administrator has disabled public write access.