Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Rendering Problem

Rendering Problem 20 Sep 2017 22:12 #90684

  • Squamish ed
  • Squamish ed's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 19
  • Karma: 3
Lately if I add any effect and render it I get 2 problems. First, the render bar above the clip in the timeline won't go away and FCPX will keep rerendering. Second, the clip that's been rendered starts to flicker. When I zoom in as far as possible I can see random black frames that have shown up. If I turn off the effect the frame plays normally. I've tried this with the same results with 3rd party plugins and with 'native'.

Using Digital Rebellion's uninstaller I've tried to remove FCPX and reinstall it. The app store keeps telling me the app is open and that it's in a folder called FCPX10.4.1 BU. Reinstalling that one gives the same result. So I tried renaming the folder in hopes that the app store would think it wasn't there and let me reinstall. Nope - the app store told me it was in the newly renamed folder.

So now I'm not sure how to proceed. If I delete that folder (in the trash and then empty it) what would I do if the app store wouldn't recognize it as gone? If I don't delete any ideas how to fix the render problem? I usually leave render off but found this bug when I tried to export and couldn't

I'm using 10.3.4, Sierra, 27" iMac (late 2012), i7, 32 GB RAM. All my software and plugins (like colour Finale, various Coremelt etc) are up to date.

Any ideas?

edit: Ive tried this with various clips from different HDs and different cameras with exactly the same results. :(
Ed
Last Edit: 20 Sep 2017 22:15 by Squamish ed.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rendering Problem 20 Sep 2017 22:41 #90686

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2600
  • Thank you received: 341
  • Karma: 32
First, if you remove FCPX to reinstall, delete all copies everywhere. Just don't empty the trash until the re-install has been verified done and successful. Then empty trash. Even the backup copy of FCPX needs to be in the trash. Also, make sure you don't have the trial version of FCPX sitting around in your Applications folder.

Second, what specific effects are you seeing this issue with?

Third, before reinstalling FCPX always (and do this now) first select the Library in the Browser, go to the File menu, select "Delete All Generated Library Files". Once in there, delete ALL render files. Deleting Optimized and proxy wouldn't hurt if you're using those, then regenerate after. That is if Optimized isn't the only copy you have to use. But always delete proxy files if you use those, always. See if it is corrupted render files.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rendering Problem 20 Sep 2017 23:15 #90688

  • Squamish ed
  • Squamish ed's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 19
  • Karma: 3
Just starting to try your first suggestion.

I've tried colour finale, aged paper, Alex 4D's USM, newspaper and others.

Have deleted all generated files as you said. Then put colour correction (CF) on one short clip and rendered it. Same problem.

With all my attempts to isolate this everything points back to rendering causing the flicker on rendered clips as well inability to export. In every case the clip rendered has a series of white dots across where the render line is. Wasn't the render line red?
Ed
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rendering Problem 21 Sep 2017 00:25 #90689

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2600
  • Thank you received: 341
  • Karma: 32
Fill out the feedback form ASAP. With dots is not good. Delete render files, then export (you do have background rendering turned off, correct?) and see if it is just render files getting corrupted. Or, it's something else. Have you opened the background task window and verified there's no background tasks going on?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rendering Problem 21 Sep 2017 00:36 #90690

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4204
  • Thank you received: 673
  • Karma: 109
White dots is the new look since 10.3.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rendering Problem 21 Sep 2017 01:41 #90691

  • dbbc
  • dbbc's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Are you rendering the file in the library, on your main computer or on a external drive? Also do you have enough space for the rendering files?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rendering Problem 21 Sep 2017 11:29 #90700

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2600
  • Thank you received: 341
  • Karma: 32
Tom Wolsky wrote:
White dots is the new look since 10.3.

Shows how much I pay attention to render dots...

And yeah, "render" gets thrown around a lot. In the terms of the app, render is what you do in the timeline, share/export is what you to to get a usable file.
Last Edit: 21 Sep 2017 11:30 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rendering Problem 25 Sep 2017 21:44 #90794

  • Squamish ed
  • Squamish ed's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 19
  • Karma: 3
Sorry for the delayed response. Real life (health problems) got in the way for a bit.

@dbbc - I'm using my internal HD as a temporary workspace (it's a 4TB fusion drive). There's 1.36TB empty so lots of space.

@Ben - thanks. I've tried all of the above with no success. BTW, I was rendering in the timeline and then trying to export: both failed. So I think (hope) I'm using the correct terminology. :unsure:

Update: Opened a different Library/Event/Project and found the problems completely gone. From this I'm suspecting that my issues were related to a corrupt library, event or timeline. What's odd about this is that I'd thought that might be the case in the beginning and had created all 3 anew specifically for testing. So the current situation is that my problem has gone away (other than in the test stuff) for no apparent reason.

I don't like not having a clue as to why this has happened but I'm happy to be back fully functioning. Hope it lasts! :)
Ed
The administrator has disabled public write access.