Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: GoPro Hero5 Black & FCPX Question

GoPro Hero5 Black & FCPX Question 08 Jul 2017 01:17 #89273

  • Squamish ed
  • Squamish ed's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 19
  • Karma: 3
I've been looking at the Hero5 manual online and it says to install their Quik software (part of ProTune) to download video clips. To me it looks like this is part of their editing software.

Can anyone who uses the Hero5 tell me if this is necessary or would the clips be importable by FCPX without the extra app? With my older GoPros this was never a requirement.

Thanks
Ed
The administrator has disabled public write access.

GoPro Hero5 Black & FCPX Question 08 Jul 2017 05:48 #89275

  • Schnurr
  • Schnurr's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 227
  • Thank you received: 15
  • Karma: 1
Just use fcpx to import the clips. And remember while inserting the SD you can define as well I/o points and even multiple I/o points. So no need to import as well the unwanted parts of your clips.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

GoPro Hero5 Black & FCPX Question 08 Jul 2017 11:50 #89278

  • joema
  • joema's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1246
  • Thank you received: 258
  • Karma: 22
Squamish ed wrote:
....the Hero5 manual online and it says to install their Quik software (part of ProTune) to download video clips...Can anyone who uses the Hero5 tell me if this is necessary or would the clips be importable by FCPX without the extra app?...

I have several Hero5 Blacks and always import the content straight to FCPX without any GoPro utilities. However be advised 4k video is quite compressed and usually requires transcoding to proxy for smooth editing -- on any Mac. This is similar to other highly-compressed variants of long GOP H264.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

GoPro Hero5 Black & FCPX Question 10 Jul 2017 00:54 #89295

  • Squamish ed
  • Squamish ed's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 239
  • Thank you received: 19
  • Karma: 3
Schnurr and Joema - thank you.

I'll be trying this been trying this with a Hero5 today. My old GoPros use an SD card which I always popped out of the camera and into a card reader. With the H5 I'm hoping to use the camera as the reader because the Micro SDXC cards are difficult for me to handle. Hope that'll work. :unsure:
Ed
The administrator has disabled public write access.