Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Video data levels options in fcpx like Resolve

Video data levels options in fcpx like Resolve 26 May 2017 17:10 #88373

  • Sugarhill
  • Sugarhill's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Hi Folks,

Having shot with the Sony a7rii externally via an Atomos Shogun Inferno I'm trying to find a solution to show the full data levels as you can do in Resolve. Is there a way to do this within FCPX as a program option or plugin (LUT)?

I've read that "Final Cut X handles superwhites correctly" but have not found this to be the case with my external recordings.

Any help will be greatly appreciated :)
Last Edit: 27 May 2017 16:51 by Sugarhill.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Data levels options in fcpx like Resolve 27 May 2017 12:34 #88378

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2679
  • Thank you received: 350
  • Karma: 33
Not clear about what you are asking, what data? Are you referring to data on video scopes?

Where did you read that about superwhites? FCPX does handle them well. That doesn't mean it clamps them automatically, though. Not sure what you may by an NLE handling superwhites correctly. If you're shots are blown out, shouldn't be a problem.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Data levels options in fcpx like Resolve 27 May 2017 16:13 #88387

  • Sugarhill
  • Sugarhill's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
The issue I have relates to external recordings from the Sony a7s/rii to the Atomos Shogun Inferno in which the metadata is not written into the files to tell the NLE to use 0 -1023 (when working with 10 bit files). This results in the NLE not seeing the full range of information in the highlights and shadows.

The suggested fix (www.cinema5d.com/fix-crushed-blacks-on-s...external-recordings/) is to either change the "Output Black" to 16 and "Output White" to 235 using Adobe Premiere/After effects or to change the Levels to "Data Levels 0 - 1023" in Davinci Resolve which results in properly displaying S-log2 footage.

The same article, however does not have any solution as to how to do this directly in FCPX.
Last Edit: 27 May 2017 18:36 by Sugarhill.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Video data levels options in fcpx like Resolve 28 May 2017 13:26 #88396

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2679
  • Thank you received: 350
  • Karma: 33
There is a LUT to do fix this, which is mentioned in the article.
www.cinema5d.com/lut-slog-problem-fix-so...external-recordings/
Last Edit: 28 May 2017 13:26 by FCPX.guru.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Video data levels options in fcpx like Resolve 28 May 2017 14:47 #88403

  • Sugarhill
  • Sugarhill's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Having purchased the Lut mentioned in the article and doing some tests, the Lut doesn't give the same results as manually changing the data levels in Premiere/AfterEffects or Resolve.
The administrator has disabled public write access.