Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Fcpx encoding prores for HDV

Fcpx encoding prores for HDV 23 Apr 2017 09:24 #87457

  • click
  • click's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 147
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
Hi to everyone, when I edited with fcpx in AVCHD format I have the amount in my browser clips I always start "create optimized media" and i find clips in prore-res 422.
But when HDV clips do not code me in prores but they always stay in HDV, how come?
Thanks to chiu helps me
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Fcpx encoding prores for HDV 23 Apr 2017 11:34 #87460

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4220
  • Thank you received: 676
  • Karma: 109
AVCHD uses a GOP structure to spread the compression in sections of the video. HDV as processed by Apple is an I-frame format, each frame compressed separately, so it already is an optimized format.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Fcpx encoding prores for HDV 23 Apr 2017 11:54 #87461

  • click
  • click's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 147
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
So if I work in native HDV you do not need to code in prores 422, can I even work in hdv smoothly?
thank you
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Fcpx encoding prores for HDV 23 Apr 2017 12:01 #87463

  • Tom Wolsky
  • Tom Wolsky's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 4220
  • Thank you received: 676
  • Karma: 109
No, you don't need to transcode; you probably didn't need to optimize AVCHD either. HDV is an old format and has worked for many years on far less capable systems than current ones. Your hardest task might be ingesting from tape.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Fcpx encoding prores for HDV 23 Apr 2017 12:24 #87465

  • click
  • click's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 147
  • Thank you received: 2
  • Karma: 0
When i work in native AVCHD my mac goes to shots and not fluently so i have to encode in pro res 422 hq

When I work with HDV I have the tape with firewire 400, but I do not much use this old format
Thank you for helping me out
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Fcpx encoding prores for HDV 23 Apr 2017 12:30 #87467

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 2685
  • Thank you received: 351
  • Karma: 33
Save drive space, use ProRes 422 for your AVCHD footage. ProRes HQ is probably overkill for an AVCHD bit rate video clip.
The administrator has disabled public write access.