Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Rename function in title / generator ?

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 09:40 #87364

  • Schnurr
  • Schnurr's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 14
  • Karma: 1
Hi,
two quick questions:
1) I wanted to rename a primary level in the text or generator section. Hitting the return key doesn't offer a rename function furthermore I don't find anything in the menus either. While changing the name in the OSX finder the plugin or text element will be displayed as a missing element as such as well no option. Any idea how to solve that ?

Bildschirmfoto2017-04-20um11.22.jpg


2) as there is no shortcut for renaming clips/layers I was trying to find a solution and found a comment from Alex4D in
blog.alex4d.com/2012/10/24/fcx-10-0-6-re...s-used-in-timelines/
"The first using Control- or Right-click to show the contextual menu for the clip:" But Control doesn't open the contextual menu. Any idea...

Thanks
Tobias
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 11:17 #87371

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 1728
  • Thank you received: 225
  • Karma: 18
1- You can't rename templates or published parameters in FCPX or in the Finder. You have to open the template in Motion to do that.
2. To rename a Clip or a Favorite range in the Browser: select it, press the Return key, type.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 11:27 #87372

  • Schnurr
  • Schnurr's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 14
  • Karma: 1
Hi thanks but for
1) strange because then you would have to change everything in a project too in order not to lose the linkage to effects/titles etc. in case the user used the template before (with the old name).
2) Sorry I meant in the timeline so within a project. I need to right click mouse and then select "rename clip". For the other functions in that context menu are shortcuts available ;-)) Just pressing return doesn't work.
Last Edit: 20 Apr 2017 11:27 by Schnurr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 11:48 #87376

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 1728
  • Thank you received: 225
  • Karma: 18
1- Why are you wanting to rename Templates? In the template browser, right-click, "Open In Motion", then "Save As". You have a copy of the Template with the new name. Then just drag-and-drop "Replace From Start" in the Timeline and nothing goes offline. But again, why rename a template? Just curious cause I've never found a need for that.

2. In the timeline, right-click and from that pop-up menu is a "Rename Clip" function. THAT I use a lot and it works fine for me.

ScreenShot2017-04-20at6.47.14AM.png
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 12:23 #87379

  • Schnurr
  • Schnurr's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 14
  • Karma: 1
1) ;-)) Why adjusting or changing clips name in the viewer ;)) sorry must laugh. Because I want to change a M5 created template afterwards from A to B because that name sounds better or "KS" to "KS templates" ;)) just to get the whole overview and level structured in a better way. I guess this is a valid user reason.

Regarding "drag&drop" I guess you mean manually for each section where the template has been applied. Can't be a valid workflow.

2) As stated I want to avoid a right-click and looking for a shortcut to ease the workflow.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 12:28 #87380

  • Andreas Kiel
  • Andreas Kiel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 893
  • Thank you received: 152
  • Karma: 30
As Ben said you never should rename Effects etc in Finder.
In FCP select the Title or whatever Effect, open a copy in Motion save under the required name.
Reload the Project, Event or Library and all is good.

If you do in Finder make a duplicate of the folder the effect resides in, rename the folder (keeping it's extension in case it has one) and rename the effect.
Reload the Project, Event or Library and all is good as well.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 13:04 #87381

  • Schnurr
  • Schnurr's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 14
  • Karma: 1
Hi Andreas, as stated at the beginning changing it in finder is no option ;-)

And duplicate is as well no solution because what would be the trigger for FCPX to know that template A will be renamed to B. ;-) This must be done within FCPX. Of course I want to delete the original template A on HD in order to improve the primary level of e.g text / generator elements.

I guess this option/function is not foreseen by Apple. But thanks for having a look into that.
Last Edit: 20 Apr 2017 13:05 by Schnurr.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 14:49 #87385

  • Andreas Kiel
  • Andreas Kiel's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 893
  • Thank you received: 152
  • Karma: 30
Maybe I misunderstood.

If you just want to re-name an effect in the timeline go to "Timeline Index" -> "Clips" -> "All"
Select the effect hit return, enter the new name and hit return again.
This won't change the name nowhere rather than in the project.
If you have two projects using a "virtually same" effect with different names follow t6he advices above Ben and I gave.

To batch change the effect's displayed name in the project export a XML. Open the XML in a text editor and change the old name to new name in the sequence, save and import.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 20 Apr 2017 15:53 #87386

  • Schnurr
  • Schnurr's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 218
  • Thank you received: 14
  • Karma: 1
okay seems that fcpx doesn't allow such kind of batch function across multiple projects/libraries.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Rename function in title / generator ? 21 Apr 2017 02:26 #87390

  • FCPX.guru
  • FCPX.guru's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • bbalser.com
  • Posts: 1728
  • Thank you received: 225
  • Karma: 18
For templates, no NLE does.
The administrator has disabled public write access.